Gad’s runners end term on cross country course

Students from years two to eleven took part in the Gad’s cross country competition – and they were joined by the Headmaster and several members of staff.

The annual race marks the end of another busy term at the school.

It features three separate age-group courses which cover the school grounds and neighbouring farmland.

At the end of every race, the runners’ finishing times are combined to provide a ‘House’ score.

Headmaster David Craggs said: “It’s a school tradition that the cross country race closes the Autumn term.

“We have run in wet and windy conditions before and the children’s competitive spirits see them to the finishing line.

“Always well supported by family and friends of Gad’s, our little ones enjoy the event in particular and for many it’s their first race of this kind – albeit a much shorter one, accompanied by teachers!”

This year’s highlight was a double win for ‘Beatty’ in the most challenging of them all, the Senior race. The reds were triumphant with 1st place going to Mary Welch, 14, and Michael French, 15, both in year ten.

After, contestants, spectators and helpers enjoyed homemade soup and mince pies, prepared by the Gad’s catering team.

Kindergarten race

Girls’ competition – medals awarded to:

3rd place…LEILA BELGAUMKAR K2 -HAIG

2nd place…DARCEY KNIGHT K2 – BEATTY

1st place…HANNAH PAINTER K2 – BEATTY

Boys’ competition – medals awarded to:

3rd place…ELIJAH ROUMANA K2 -HAIG

2nd place…PETER BROOKS VAN ZYL K2- BEATTY

1st place…SAMUEL FAKOTE K2 -HAIG

 

Junior race

This year 91 Juniors took part.

Girls’ competition – medals awarded to:

3rd place…KIERA HANKS J3 – HAIG

2nd place…EDI RUSTON ReF – HAIG

1st place…REBECCA HANKS ReF – HAIG 12.39

Boys’ competition – medals awarded to:

3rd place…NONDAS PALAIOKRASSAS J5G – WELLINGTON

2nd place…FINN GODFREY ReF – BEATTY

1st place…CAILAN TURNER ReF – BEATTY 10.35

 

Senior race

This year 128 Seniors took part.

Girls’ competition – medals awarded to:

3rd place…CICELY BARNES SHG – WELLINGTON

2nd place…SOPHIE HILLMAN-GREEN L4R – BEATTY

1st place…MARY WELCH L5B – BEATTY

Boys’ competition – medals awarded to:

3rd place…FREDDIE TOWLER L5B – BEATTY

2nd place…RORY BRUCE U5B -WELLINTON

1st place…MICHAEL FRENCH L5B – BEATTY 12.50

 

 

HOUSE COUNTRY-CROSS RESULTS 2015

JUNIOR HOUSE RESULTS:
3rd place……BEATTY 24.17 AVG PENALTY POINTS

2nd place…HAIG 24.03 AVG PENALTY POINTS

(Trophy Awarded) 1st place…WELLINGTON 22 AVG PENALTY POINTS

SENIOR HOUSE RESULTS:
3rd place……WELLINGTON 35.87 AVG PENALTY POINTS

2nd place…BEATTY 32.64 AVG PENALTY POINTS

(Trophy Awarded) 1st place…HAIG 31.86 AVG PENALTY POINTS